Tournaments> Congress & Holiday Results

2019 NSW Congress and Holiday Results



Organisers: Please send your results or links to results and photos to the webmaster at
Jul 6-7 Brisbane Water Super Congress Open Swiss Pairs NS:Cevat Emul, Steven Bock
Open Swiss Pairs EW: John Mcilrath, Patricia Grigson
Restricted Swiss Pairs: Kit Meyers, Kerry Rymer
Novice Swiss Pairs: Graeme Schubert, Charmain Mills
Open Teams: Kevin Davies, Steven Bock, Wayne Zhu, Cevat Emul
Restricted/Novice Teams: Colin Speller, Jodie Gudaitis, Stephen Calcroft, Peter Cloughessy
Jun 27-30 North Shore Bridge Club Festival Festival Matchpoint Swiss Pairs: Michael Prescott - Marlene Watts
Festival Swiss Teams: Elizabeth Adams, Tony Nunn, Jane Dawson, Peter Gill, David Adams
Festival Swiss Pairs NS: Lavy Libman, Tomer Libman
Festival Swiss Pairs EW: Julian Foster - David Weston
TBIB Swiss Teams: Warren Lazer, Pauline Gumby, Peter Buchen, Matthew Thomson
Jun 22-23 Illawarra Bridge Association Chris Diment Memorial Pairs: Julian Foster, Jenna Gibbons
Teams: Martin Willcox, Vicky Lisle, Ian Lisle, Kae French
Jun 22-23 NSBC@Lindfield Restricted and Novice Congress Novice Swiss Pairs: Colin Speller, Jodie Gudaitis
Restricted Swiss Pairs: Kathryn Stewart, Susan Feeney
Novice Teams: Michael Hogan, Jay Novak, Clare Ainsworth & Mary Poynten
Restricted Teams: Ellen Borda, Jane Biscoe, John Russell and Judith Parsons
Jun 16 Wollstonecraft Teams Warren Dobes, Steven Bock, Yumin Li, Peter Jeffery
Jun 15-16 Newcastle Congress Open Swiss Pairs NS: Sharon Mayo, Greg Mayo
Open Swiss Pairs EW: Johnno Newman, Matt Smith
Restricted Swiss Pairs NS: Howard Bridgman, Kerrie Norris
Restricted Swiss Pairs EW: Alison Lea, Effie Roach
Novice Swiss Pairs NS: Peter Hume, Elaine Hume
Novice Swiss Pairs EW: Pamela Rodwell, Kerry Law
Open Teams: Hugh Grosvenor, Tania Lloyd, Michael Wilkinson, Sue Crompton
Restricted Teams: Alan Bustany, Pauline Caust, Jurate Laisve, Carol Anderson
Jun 15-16 Grafton Bridge Club Swiss Pairs Paul Smith, Winston Guymer
Jun 9 Trumps Friendly Pairs Kinga Moses, Nazife Bashar
Jun 8-9 Nambucca Valley Congress Pairs: Nigel McIvor, Kellie Potts
Teams: Susan Lindner, Anne Rutter, Barbara Griffiths, Chris Manser
Jun 2 NSWBA Teams of Three Open: Warren Lazer(C), Peter Lipthay, Peter Marshall, Peter Bendelstein
Restricted: Tomer Libman(C), Maeve Doyle, Stuart Schon, Sylvia Halloran
Novice: Marcia Scudder(C), Ann Baker, Natalie Topper, Leonie Grunfeld
May 26 NSWBA Autumn Swiss Pairs Peter Jeffery, Yumin Li
May 25-26 Leeton Congress Swiss Pairs: Michael Ross, Kevin Douglas
Teams: Phil Glover, Bal Krishan, David Brennan, Jan Rava
May 18-19 Coffs Harbour Teams David Weston, Michael Simes, Greg Mayo and Sharon Mayo
May 5 Trumps Autumn Teams Peter Jeffery, Yumin Li, Wayne Zhu, Wei Zhang
May 5 Maitland Teams Ann Harrison, David Harrison, Greg Farrell, Helen Baker
May 4-5 Bathurst Congress Pairs: Ros Howes, Tony Howes
Teams: John Mottram, Lorraine Schapp, Jane North, Ian Lincoln
Apr 28 Peninsula Teams Open Teams: Fraser Rew, Colin Baker, Sartaj Hans, Helena Dawson
Restricted Teams: Gail McKenzie, Martin Brown, Barry Feyder, Anthony Smuts
Apr 27-28 Yamba Swiss Pairs Jamie McFall, Frances Gaunt
Apr 27-28 Taree Teams Ian Lisle, Vicky Lisle, Margaret Foster, Roslyn Howes
Apr 19-22 Trumps Easter Festival Good Friday Pairs: Jenna Gibbons, Julian Foster
Easter Swiss Pairs: Kate McCallum, Axel Johannsson
Easter Sunday Teams: Fraser Rew, Nick Rodwell, Jenna Gibbons, Julian Foster
Morning Gourmet Pairs: NS Patrick Starck, Rebecca Burnett-Smith, EW Leo Goorevich, Fiona Lavery
Afternoon Gourmet Pairs NS Haidene, Derek Maltz, EW Colin Clifford, John Rogers
Night Gourmet Pairs: Cath Turner, Yvonne Bartels
Apr 14 NSWBA WITS Swiss Pairs Michael Cartmell, David Fryda
Apr 14 Tilligerry Swiss Pairs NS: Paul McGrath, Chris Dibley EW: Ian McKinnon, Virginia Dressler
Apr 6-7 Sapphire Coast Congress Swiss Pairs: Robert van der Hoek, Sue Neill
Teams: Elizabeth Havas, Chris Stead, Val Brockwell, John Brockwell
Apr 6-7 Central Coast Super Congress Open Swiss Pairs: Nigel Rosendorff, Anthony Burke
Restricted Swiss Pairs: Irene Campbell, Margaret Regan
Best Novice Pair: Stephen Calcroft, Peter Cloughessy
Open Teams: Nigel Rosendorff, Anthony Burke, George Fleischer, Mathew Vadas
Restricted Teams: Jan Winn, Jenny Genocchio, Robert Stammel, Claire Stammel
Best Novice Team: Michael Hogan, Jay Novak, Michael Choueifate, Andrew Refshauge
Mar 30-31 Tamworth Teams Brian Glover, Ken Wilks, Rosalie Broughton, Ian Price
Mar 23-24 Inverell Delvyn Pairs Brian Glover, Ian Price
Mar 17 Kiama and District Novice Swiss Pairs Jenny Muscio, Sue Bochan
Mar 17 NSBC@Lindfield Swiss Pairs Witold Chylewski, Warren Dobes
Mar 16-17 Port Macquarie-Hastings Congress Swiss Pairs: Chris Manser, Peter Briscoe
Teams: Ian Lisle, Vicky Lisle, David Weston, Julian Foster
Mar 16-17 Ballina Congress Swiss Pairs: Dianne Hillman, Connie Cassman
Teams: Eric Hurley, Gary Lynn, Bill Powell, Marjorie Askew
Mar 9-10 Wellington Congress Swiss Pairs: Peter Tarlington, Fitz McKay
Teams: John Mottram, Helen Christie, Jane North, Ian Lincoln
Mar 9-10 Armidale Swiss Pairs Tony Sorensen, Ed Hahn
Mar 8-10 Bateman's Bay Congress Walk-In: NS: Claire Hughes, Cathi Bywater EW: Alan Joseph, Rosa Mishkin
Swiss Pairs Open: David Lilley, Khokan Bagchi
Swiss Pairs Restricted: Jennette Rosetta, Inci Khoury
Teams: David Lilley, Khokan Bagchi, Arjuna De Livera, George Kozakos
Mar 3 Trumps March Teams Kate McCallum, Axel Johannsson, Arthur Ramer, Kevin Davies
Mar 3 Forbes Swiss Pairs Jenny King, Calvin Konner
Mar 2-3 Griffith Ex-Servicemen's Congress Pairs: Richard Hills, Chris Stead
Teams: Phil Glover, Bal Krishan, John Currie, Mary Francis
Feb 9-10 Great Lakes Teams David Weston, Kim Morrison, Greg Mayo, Sharon Mayo
Feb 3 Kings and Queens Summer Swiss Pairs Murray Green, Jane Dawson
Jan 27 NSWBA January Matchpointed Swiss Pairs Lavy Libman, Tomer Libman
Jan 6 NSWBA Summer Teams Peter Gill, Peter Livesey, Warren Lazer, Pauline Gumby